Lake Bazaleti, in Georgia’s Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, provided the backdrop for the National Animal Health Program’s 13th Steering Group Meeting which was held on July 24, 2013.  The Meeting brought together Steering Group Members for the third time this year to continue to work on the coordination of the National Animal Health Program (NAHP) 2013-2018 and the Action Plan 2013-2014 as well to expand the Group’s outreach and engagement with Georgia’s regions. The Meeting was chaired by Davit Shervashidze, First Deputy Minister of Agriculture, and coordinated by Nana Kashakashvili, NAHP Steering Group Coordinator at the GRDP of GIPA.  Coordination of the Steering Group is funded through support from the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA). Debby Reynolds, Affiliated Professor of the Animal Population Health Institute at Colorado State University (USA), gave a brief introduction to the National Animal Health Program and Action Plan and described the process of its creation and finalization.  “I must underline the very useful input and comments we received from all stakeholders of this document,” she stated.  “Steering Group Members actively responded to our requests for consultation with their replies falling mainly in three categories:  there were comments on style, comments on detail as concerned where information updates were needed and comments on substance with, for this last category, a real focus on including the One Health Principles of bringing together animal and human health as well as the environment.  The document emphasizes the role of a strong private veterinary sector.  It highlights the need for both monitoring and evaluation of progress.  It also underlines the important role of the Steering Group in overseeing the process.  The document cannot sit on the shelf if it is to be valuable,” she noted.  “It needs to come into regular use.” The National Animal Health Program and Action Plan were adopted at the...
The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) hosted a workshop on the development of the private veterinary sector in Georgia on July 18, 2013.  The workshop looked specifically at the key issues and challenges facing the country’s private veterinary sector and offered opportunities for presentation and discussion of approaches targeting the creation of a sustainable, accessible, affordable and credible professional service alongside raising the importance of and interest in the field among both consumers of veterinary services and the practitioners themselves, as well as potential new young veterinarians.The workshop was organized into a morning session featuring a roundtable agenda of presentations and question-and-answer discussions and an afternoon session comprised of four individual working groups tasked with discussing pre-determined private veterinary sector-relevant topics and presenting conclusions and recommendations before a final wrap-up of the day’s events overall.  Demna Dzirkvadze, USDA Representative in Georgia, chaired the workshop.Elizabeth Leonardi, Animal Health Program Manager of the USDA Foreign Agricultural Service, gave a brief introduction to the Program and highlighted the USDA’s partnership with Georgia in supporting the Government of Georgia’s goals to meet international trade regulations.  “The private veterinary sector is a key player in improving the disease situation in Georgia, helping farmers increase their animal production and implementing Georgia’s goals in the National Animal Health Program,” she said.  “The USDA has been one of the main donors funding development of this sector and today we are looking forward to sharing with you some of what we have learned in this process, but also now is the time to time to listen to each others’ experiences and begin a wider conversation and partnership in the development of this sector.”Jim Hanson, Professor of Agricultural Economics at the University of Maryland and the principle author of the USDA-supported Animal Health Capacity Building Program evaluation, discussed the...
On June 15, 2013 at the Public Library, Georgian Institute Of Public Affairs organized spring semester certificate programs graduation ceremony. Among other course participants certificates were awarded to the students of Agribusiness Management Program. Michael Steiner –USDA Representative and Instructor of the Agribusiness Management Course congratulated students with successful completion of the course and awarded them Certificates on Behalf of Georgian Rural Development Program of GIPA. Three-week long course on Agribusiness Management was held by Georgian Rural Development Program (GRDP) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) from June 13 to July 5, 2013. The course was conducted by international and local experts, with many years of experience in the field of agriculture. Georgian Rural Development program of GIPA is planning to continue delivering courses in Agriculture Field.
June 13, 2013
On June 13, 2013 Georgian Rural Development Program (GRDP) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) within USDA’s Animal Health Program organized a coordination meeting for representatives of Consultation Center of the Ministry of Agriculture, National Food Agency, international donor organizations, private practice veterinarians and farmers residing in Samtskhe-Javakheti region. The goal of the meeting was to promote cooperation between veterinarians and farmers. Participants pointed out the problems in intersectoral cooperation and identified the ways to more proactive partnership. The meeting was attended by local representative of the United States Department of Agriculture in Georgia –Mr. Demna Dzirkvadze, Georgian Rural Development Program coordinator –Ms. Ketevan Jakeli, GRDP veterinary consultant –Mr. Amiran Kochalidze, association development specialist –Mr. Karlo Kervalishvili, GRDP regional coordinator –Mr. Zurab Sadatierashvili and AMC officer in veterinary issues –Ms. Ketevan Rukhadze.
June 8, 2013
On June 8, 2013 Georgian Rural Development Program (GRDP) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) within USDA’s Animal Health Program organized the training on Brucellosis disease. Training was conducted by GRDP Veterinary Consultant - Mr. Amiran Kochalidze and was held in the farm owned by Mr. Vakhtang Okroshiashvili in village Skra, Gori municipality. Five private veterinarians, who are the members of Shida Kartli Veterinarians’ Regional Association, attended the training together with three local farmers.
June 7, 2013 meeting
On June 7, 2013 Georgian Rural Development Program (GRDP) of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) within USDA’s Animal Health Program organized a meeting for Shida Kartli Veterinarians’ Regional Association (VRA) members and local farmers in Gori municipality. Local government officials, representatives from consultation center of the Ministry of Agriculture, National Food Agency, private practice veterinarians and farmers attended the meeting. Shida Kartli VRA future plans and objectives were shared among the attendees. Legislative issues, veterinarian’s obligation towards the farmers, problems existing in pig farms were discussed with the audience and information about the most problematic issues of animal health were provided to farmers. Gori Information Center hosted the event. Photogallery
On May 30, 2013
On May 30, 2013 Georgian Rural Development Program (GRDP) of Georgian Institute of public Affairs (GIPA) within USDA’s Animal Health program arranged training on animal internal non transmitted diseases. Training was conducted by GRDP Veterinary Consultant - Mr. Amiran Kochalidze at Kachreti community college ’’AISI’’.
Real Life
“Crunchy cucumbers.  Juicy tomatoes.  We grew these at the greenhouse.  All kinds of herbs, too.  We would have friendly competitions amongst ourselves to see whose vegetables were better.  Everything tasted so good.”
Makhare Kvaratskhelia’s stories make my stomach growl and have me looking at my watch and wishing it were lunch time.
He, along with other orphaned children living in a care facility in the town of Tsalenjikha in West Georgia, was an active member of a public education and public outreach project targeting rural-domiciled orphans by providing capacity-building training to impart practical agriculture-based knowledge and resources alongside leadership and life skills with a view to increasing their opportunities for employment, inclusion and community leadership while raising self-esteem and self-confidence through the newly-gained abilities and experiences.
Georgian National Animal Health Steering Group Holds its Tenth Meeting
The tenth meeting of the Georgian National Animal Health Steering Group was held on 26 July 2012 at the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia.
Malkhaz Akishbaia, Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Steering Group Chair, opened the meeting and presented the agenda of points for discussion concerning the progress of the Georgian National Animal Health Program.  Of special note was the introduction and welcome of Joakim Holmdahl and Toomas Tiirats, both of the Swedish Board of Agriculture, as new members to the Steering Group.
The first of the afternoon’s speakers, Giga Mikautadze, Deputy Head of the Department of Agriculture Development of the Ministry of Agriculture, gave an informative presentation about the current activities being implemented by the Ministry as well as outlining the vision, mission and major objectives of the continued development of agriculture in Georgia.  “It [agriculture] is one of the priorities for the country and one of the most important sectors,” he said, “and one in which we already have a great many examples of improvements.  We believe that agriculture should be competitive in Georgia and so we think a lot about food safety and try to concentrate on increased productivity.”  In giving specific examples of the positive changes, Mikautadze talked about the 12 mechanization centers as well as the now six extension service centers operating in ten regions across the country with one of the extension centers having opened a laboratory providing farmers with soil testing services (July 2012).